EVENTS

REGISTRATION can be done ON-SPOT

FEE : ₹ 250 /- Per Head

One Time Registration for all events.

DAY-1 [28.8.2019]

 

TECHNO- EVENTS

Inject your Technical Skills...!

WEBFILX

Time: 9.00 a.m – 11.oo a.m

Venue: IT 215

  • Participants are

    • Asked to create a professional use website

    • Allowed to use languages like HTML, CSS and PHP

  • Questions for website creation will be given on the spot.

  • Awards for the best designs and participation certificates for the rest will be provided

CODE - O - FIESTA

Time: 10.00 a.m to 11.00 a.m 

Venue: L 308

  • A number of directories are created and loaded with problems.

  • The participants are asked to solve the problem in the first directory and the solution is the key to open the next directory.

  • The winner is the one who opens the maximum number of directories.

  • Participants are provided with the participation certificates for their contribution.

DATATRIX

Time: 11.00 a.m – 1.00 p.m

Venue: IT 442

  • Participants are

    • Asked to solve problems on data structures and algorithms.

    • Allowed to use any programming language of their comfort

    • Asked to attend viva voce on basics of data structures and algorithms.

  • Top 15 participants are selected for the next round. The one who solves the maximum in the second round is declared the winner.

  • Participants are provided with the participation certificates for their contribution.

CODING CONTEST

Time: 9.00 a.m – 4.30 p.m

Venue: L 315

  • Participants are asked to solve the questions given in the following three levels.

    • Aptitude ( 9-00 a.m to 10.30 a.m )

    • Smaller simple programs ( 12 noon to 1.30 p.m )

    • Larger programs ( 2.30 p.m to 4.30 p.m )

  • The winners will be elected based on their performance at the end of the contest.

  • Participants are provided with the participation certificates for their contribution.

CLONE YOUR CODE

Time: 9.00 a.m to 12.30 pm

Venue: L 316

  • Participants are

    • Asked to solve a single problem in as many ways as possible.

  • The winner is the one who codes in the maximum number of ways.

  • Participants are provided with the participation certificates for their contribution.

GOOGLER

Time:  2.00 p.m to 3.00 p.m

Venue:  L 316

  • Participants are

    • Given with a set of questions

    • Asked to solve the questions with the help of GOOGLE.

  • Participation certificates for their contribution will be provided.

RIDE YOUR QUERY

Time: 3.00 p.m to 4.30 p.m

Venue: L 308

  • Participants are

    • Asked to solve the problems and given simple queries from DBMS within two hours.

  • The winners will be elected based on their performance at the end of the contest.

  • Participants are provided with the participation certificates for their contribution.

NON - TECHNO- EVENTS

Unleash Your Naughtiness...!

CONNECTIONS

Time: 2.00 p.m to 4.30 p.m

Venue: IT 215

  •   A team of two participants are allowed.

  • The participants are asked to solve the picture puzzles just like the television game show.

IPL AUCTION

Time:2.00 p.m. to 4.30 p.m

Venue: IT 213

  • Here comes the event for the cricket crazy nation!! This monsoon bring back the summer!! We bring the IPL fever through a simulation of the Auction…. Unleash the cricket craze and build your own team.

    • A group of two or three participants can participate.

    • Each group is provided with an initial amount of Rs.100 crores.

    • The list of players along with the base price is provided to the teams.

    • The group which has selected the best squad is declared the winner.

JAM

Time: 2.00 p.m. to 3.00 p.m

Venue: IT 207

  •   Participants are:

    • Asked to give a one minute talk.

    • Given with a topic related to entrepreneurship.

  • The best speech is selected and the winners are awarded.

DAY- 2 [29.8.2019]

 

TECHNO- EVENTS

Inject your Technical Skills...!

CODE CRAFT

Time: 9.00 a.m to 10.30 a.m

Venue: IT 215

  • Participants are:

    • Asked to reduce the complexity of the code.

    • Allowed to use any programming languages.

    • Awarded based on the minimum time usage.

  • Participants are provided with the participation certificates for their contribution.

THE LOOP

Time: 10.30 a.m to 11.30 a.m.            Venue: L 308

  • Participants are:

    • Allowed to solve the problems using only the looping statements

  • Only one round will be conducted.

  • Participants are provided with the participation certificates for their contribution.

BUG BUSTER

Time: 10.30 a.m to 12.30 p.m

Venue: L 316

  • Participants are:

    • Asked to debug the bugs in the given code.

  • Participants are provided with the participation certificates for their contribution.

BLIND  CODING

Time:  11.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m

Venue: L 315

  • The monitor screen is turned off initially.

  • The participants are asked to code by looking at the keyboard only.

  • The monitor is now turned on and a minute time is given to the participants to make changes to the code if required.

  • The program is compiled only once and the winner is the one who compiled the program successfully without any errors.

  • Participants are provided with the participation certificates for their contribution.

TRANSFORMER

Time: 2.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m

Venue: IT 442

  • Participants are:

    •  Given the code either in C or C++

    • Asked to transform the code from one language to another ( C to C++ ) or

              ( C++ to C )

  • Participants are provided with the participation certificates for their contribution.

UNINTERRUPTED

Time:  2.00 p.m. to 3.30. p.m

Venue: L 308

  • A  team of two participants is allowed

  • Each team is given with a question and three minutes to discuss.

  • The first participant codes for the first 5 minutes and the second for the next five minutes.

  • This goes on repeatedly until they complete the code.

  • Participants are provided with the participation certificates for their contribution.

Note:  

  1. While one person is coding, the other is not allowed to see the code.

  2. Winners are the one who completes the code in minimum time.

HIDE N SEEK

Time: 3.30 p.m to 4.30 p.m

Venue: L 315

  • Participants are

    • Given with a code snippet with some statements missing

    • Asked to complete the code and show the output to the event organizers.

  • Participants are provided with the participation certificates for their contribution.

NON - TECHNO- EVENTS

Unleash Your Naughtiness...!

CHAMBER OF SECRETS

Time:  2.00 p.m to 4.00 p.m

Venue: L 109

  • A group of 4 participants is allowed.

  • The group should find the different clues hidden in the campus within the given time

  • After collecting the clues, the group should perform the given tasks.

FUN FESTA

Time: 2.00 p.m to 4.00 p.m

Venue: IT 213

  • The three stages of this event are:

    • Identification of logos of some famous  organizations

    • Solving Math puzzles

    • Zoom it (questions based on the videos and pictures displayed)

CLICK @ CIT

Time:  9.00 a.m   to 4.00 p.m

  • Mobile photography and DSLR photography are accepted.

  • Photos are accepted only if they represent an object or an image within the CIT campus.

  • Editing is not allowed.

For all the Technical and Non- Technical Events,
the Winners are selected based on
"The verdict of the Event Organizers only”

EVENT COORDINATORS

Keerthivel - 8903416455 || Vijay - 8248094118

CONTACT US

Any queries? Any clarifications? 

We are at a call away...!

© 2019 by TEAM HASHTAG 2.0